国际留学网 -> 留学须知 -> 留学申请指南    
英国驻华使馆官员签证问题访谈实录
[14:31:41] 主持人: 各位网友大家好!英国一直是中国学生出国留学的热点国家,近几年留学英国的中国学生的数量不断增加,而关于留学英国的一些政策都是各位网友所关心的。今天我们非常荣幸地请到了英国驻广州总领事馆签证处签证官员Andrew回答大家在申请留学签证中遇到的各种困难。欢迎大家积极提问。 [14:46:53] 主持人: let#39;#39;s begin [14:47:39] 主持人: Can you detail what kind of financial documents are necessary for visa application? What kind of supporting documents would be good to explain the fund sources? [14:49:18] 主持人: sorry, it seems that i should let Andrew introduce himself first:) [14:50:58] 主持人: everybody is welcome to ask questions freely. I#39;#39;ll paste your question and Andrew will answer it accordingly. [14:51:26] 签证官: Hello, my name is Andrew. I am an Entry Clearance Officer working in the Visa Section of the British Consulate General in Guangzhou. I will do my best to answer as many of your questions as possible [14:51:54] 签证官: Firstly [14:51:54] 签证官: you [14:52:05] 签证官: First [14:55:47] 主持人: well, here comes a little trouble with our pc. would you please go on asking your questions and we#39;#39;ll answer them asap. [14:57:47] 主持人: i found that many students may face many difficulties when they make their visa application. One of the difficulties comes in Finance. Your questions are welcome if you#39;#39;re troubled. [15:02:19] 主持人: u r right. and here comes the answer [15:02:20] 签证官: Regarding funding firstly you need to decide who will be paying for your studies. This person is your “sponsor”. You can have more than one sponsor. Normally a sponsor will be your parent but actually anybody can be your sponsor. You should submit as much evidence as possible of your sponsor’s financial and economic circumstances to show that he/she has the means to meet the costs of your studies. This evidence might be evidence of their employment such as an employment letter, salary book, tax documents, bankbooks, bank statements, property certificates. Really the list is endless. Anything that shows your sponsors financial and economic circumstances is acceptable. [15:02:53] 主持人: here comes another Q from suryamin [15:03:05] 主持人: suryamin:Umm... I wonder whether you received my Q or not. Let me send again my Q: Dear Andrew, as a Indonesia passport holder grew up in Taiwan, and never back to Indonesia, I would like to ask what kind of document would you suggest to prove (or required) that I have no intention to immigrant to UK ? Thanks for your kind answer! [15:05:11] 签证官: Suryamin - would you be applying as a student and if so what sort of course are you considering? [15:06:21] 主持人: suryamin:To Andrew: yes, I will apply as student for Phd program [15:10:17] 主持人: it takes time for answering the Qs. Andrew is answering it. Would you please wait patiently? Sorry for keep you guys waiting. But I think it worths it. [15:10:44] 主持人: Dear Suryamin – PHDs are normally long courses and there would be legitimate avenues that would subsequently allow you to remain in the UK should you wish to do so. If you satisfy us that you genuinely intend to pursue these studies and can meet the cost you would not have to satisfy us that you intend to leave the UK on completion of those studies. [15:11:10] 主持人: don#39;#39;t worry. every question will be answered. ^o^ [15:11:26] 主持人: I can see that our guest named Maggie has been waiting for a long time. Here comes ur Q:whether the embassy accept the agreement on USD deposit issued by BANK. USD deposit is just agreement not the deposit slip, whether the Embassy accept? [15:14:03] 主持人: good afternoon, sln83. welcome to our chat room. [15:15:19] 签证官: We would accept such agreements but would need to assess whether the person paying for the studies is genuinely in a position to meet the costs of the proposed studies. Therefore if your costs will be met by a sponsor you should still submit evidence of your sponsor’s own financial and economic circumstances. If money has been recently deposited you should provide evidence if possible of where it has come from so that we can see that it really belongs to you or your sponsor and is genuinely available for your studies. [15:15:23] 主持人: Our guest Feren0521 has another question: If my financial support comes mainly from the money we got by lenting houses,except the lenting documents,do I still have to give my parents#39;#39; working conditions to prove how they bought those houses?Thanks!Waiting for your answer.